1 of 12 DOCUMENTS
[…] Tax Court issued an order
granting the Commissioner's motion and dismissing the 1983 claim,
but still
leaving the claims for 1984 and 1985 to be adjudicated. This appeal
followed.
II.
[**3]
While neither party addressed the issue of this Court's
jurisdiction in
its briefs and argument, we are obliged to raise it sua sponte
whenever reason for inquiry exists. Liberty
Mutual Ins. Co. v. Wetzel, 424 U.S. 737, 740, 96 S. Ct.
1202, 47 L. Ed. 2d 435 (1976);Ambrose v. Welch, 729 F.2d 1084
(6th Cir.
1984) (per curiam).
Our jurisdictional authority to
review decisions of
the Tax Court stems from 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a),
which
provides in pertinent part: "The
United States Court of Appeals . . . shall have exclusive
jurisdiction to
review the decisions of the Tax Court
. . . in the same manner and to the same extent as decisions
of
the district courts in civil actions tried without a jury." An
appeal of
this nature, challenging the dismissal of one year in a multi-year
petition, in
the civil context would require certification from the district